Faculty

Home/About Us/Faculty
Faculty 2017-11-14T12:58:56+00:00

Our staff are as multiculturally and religiously diverse as our students. Tabeetha’s teachers come from all parts of the world and speak English with the fluency of mother tongue. Most are appointed on a local basis with the exception of our Principal who is appointed directly by the Church of Scotland appointed School Board.

Photographs and brief profiles of each staff member are below. Please note this information is for academic year 2016-2017 and may be subject to change.

Senior Management

Mrs Margaret MacDonald
Mrs Margaret MacDonald
Principal
Mrs Pam Gilboa
Mrs Pam Gilboa
Depute Principal / Head of Secondary / Teacher of Religious Education and Philosophy / Grade 12 Form Teacher
Ms Rachel Friedman
Ms Rachel Friedman
Depute Principal / Head of Primary
Mrs Trish Izchaki
Mrs Trish Izchaki
Lead Teacher / Head of Mathematics & Science Faculty / Continuing Professional Development Co-ordinator
Mr Greg John
Mr Greg John
Lead Teacher / Head of Language Faculty / Exam Officer
Mrs Raeda Girem
Mrs Raeda Girem
Bursar

Teaching Staff

Ms Renee Odeh
Reception Form Teacher
Mrs Isabel Katterian
Mrs Isabel Katterian
Reception Class Teaching Assistant
Mrs Nikki Naim
Mrs Nikki Naim
Grade 1 Form Teacher
Miss Mary Jo Zadorojny Villela
Miss Mary Jo Zadorojny Villela
Grade 1 Teaching Assistant
Mrs Liz Stout
Mrs Liz Stout
Grade 2 Form Teacher
Mrs Heidi Lazarus
Mrs Heidi Lazarus
Grade 3 Form Teacher
Ms Maggie Bishouti
Ms Maggie Bishouti
Grade 4 Form Teacher
Ms Eve Singerman
Ms Eve Singerman
Grade 5 FormTeacher
Ms Taylor Yarowslawitz
Ms Taylor Yarowslawitz
Grade 6 Form Teacher
Mrs Yelena Reis
Mrs Yelena Reis
Grade 7 Form Teacher / Geography / Religious Education / Middle East Studies Teacher
Miss Reysi Yasavul
Miss Reysi Yasavul
Grade 8 Form Teacher/English Teacher
Mr Darren Glick
Mr Darren Glick
Grade 9 Form Teacher/History Teacher
Mrs Jessica Ivgi
Mrs Jessica Ivgi
Grade 10 Form Teacher / Biology Teacher
Mrs Neveen Saba
Mrs Neveen Saba
Grade 11 Form Teacher / Arabic Teacher
Mrs Linda Rosenthal
Mrs Linda Rosenthal
Art Teacher Forms 3 – 12
Mrs Reni Roussev
Mrs Reni Roussev
PE Teacher
Mrs Bella Mezamer
Mrs Bella Mezamer
Hebrew Language and Culture Teacher Native Level
Ms Alexis Gitman
Ms Alexis Gitman
Music teacher
Ms Nancy Metviner
Ms Nancy Metviner
English Teacher
Mrs Orit Halamish
Mrs Orit Halamish
Hebrew Language and Culture Teacher Beginner Level
Mrs Nili Nesher
Mrs Nili Nesher
Hebrew Language and Culture Teacher Beginner level
Mrs Georgette Odeh
Mrs Georgette Odeh
Arabic Language and Culture Teacher Beginner Level
Ms Basma Baransi
Ms Basma Baransi
Arabic Language and Culture Teacher Native Level
Mrs Nomi Heger
Mrs Nomi Heger
Hebrew Language and Culture Hebrew Level
Mrs Beth Dahan
Mrs Beth Dahan
ESL / English Support Teacher
Miss Nicole Perschetz
Miss Nicole Perschetz
Maths Teacher
Mr Hassan Abou Kaoud
Mr Hassan Abou Kaoud
Maths and Physics Teacher
Mr Paul Spencer
Mr Paul Spencer
Maths, Science and ICT Teacher
Mrs Svetlana Uderman
Mrs Svetlana Uderman
Librarian/Russian Teacher
Ms Heather Dobson
Ms Heather Dobson
Assistant Librarian / Cover Teacher

Support Staff

Ms Maria Ivanova
Ms Maria Ivanova
Head of Marketing and Development
Mrs Katie Pollock
Mrs Katie Pollock
School Counsellor
Mrs Tali Kaufman
Mrs Tali Kaufman
School Counsellor
Ms Tina Goldfarb
Ms Tina Goldfarb
School Secretary
Mr Albert Odeh
Mr Albert Odeh
Property Maintenance Manager
Mr Sami Sattel
Mr Sami Sattel
Guard
Ms Noura Salameh
Ms Noura Salameh
Cleaner
Mrs Miriam Burbara
Mrs Miriam Burbara
Cleaner
Mrs Soubhiya Radi
Mrs Soubhiya Radi
Cleaner